CastinG

All casting decisions are at the sole discretion of the Artistic Director and are final.

Any cast changes /adjustments that need to be made will be done at the sole discretion of the Artistic Director.

All company members may understudy any role. Other cast members who wish to understudy must first receive permission to do so.

 

AV Ballet Company Members

Character Artists

Zak Chronis, Linda Schasch

 

Principal Dancers

Zarina Dhillon, Audrey Gibbs, Jesse Marks, Ray Pica, KD Reilly

 

Soloists

Cydnee Abaya, Jordan Beasley, Cara Cartmill, Madelynn Frame, Mia Kei, Luke Mosher, Victoria Patten, Rigoberto Torres, Leia Zorba

 

Corps de Ballet

Chloe Busbee, Melynni Franz, MaKenna Hertz, Morgan Hertz, Kurt Horney, Andrew Hunt, Felicity Jones, Brooklyn Juve, Emmeline Landreth, Nicole Marshall, Sarah Montez, Jooeun Park, Violet Pinedo, Amber Stewart

 

Apprentices

Emily Boudreau, Olivia Caudieux, Sarah Caudieux, Jadelyn Cristalinas, Elanna Johnson, Mikaela Ramirez, Bailey Vontoure

 

FIREBIRD

Firebird - Zarina Dhillon

Prince Ivan- Jordan Beasley

Princess Katerina - Victoria Patten

Evil Sorcerer Kaschei - Rigoberto Torres

Monsters - Cara Cartmill, Madelynn Frame, Mia Kei, Jesse Marks, Luke Mosher, Ray Pica

 

Nutcracker 2017 Cast

Casting is subject to change. Most recent change has been 9.29.17

RED CAST (Thursday 11am, Friday 7pm, Saturday 7pm)

GREEN CAST (Friday 11am, Saturday 2pm, Sunday 2pm)

 

ACT 1, SCENE 1: THE PARTY

 

CLARA

RED CAST:  Sarah Caudieux

GREEN CAST: Jooeun Park

 

FRITZ

Myca Hertz

 

MR. STAHLBAUM

Greg Leighton

 

MRS. STAHLBAUM

Linda Schasch

 

DROSSELMEYER

Zak Chronis

Understudy: Andrew Hunt

 

COUSIN

MaKenna Hertz

 

MR. BLUE

Jerry Figueroa

 

MRS. BLUE

Antoinette De Paiva

 

MR. GREEN

Jesse Marks

 

MRS. GREEN

Stephanie Newhard

 

MR. BROWN

Ray Pica

 

MRS. BROWN

Melissa Cierra

 

MR. GOLD

Morgan Hertz

 

MRS. GOLD

Amy Manley

 

GOVERNESS

Madelynn Frame

 

MAIDS

Mia Kei, Victoria Patten

 

PARTY GIRLS

Elizabeth Bogumil, Elizabeth Manley, Amara Rhone, Seanna Turcios, Kylee Weil

Understudies: Rebecca Manley, Shayna Sparkman

 

PARTY BOYS

Nigel Bruce, Grant Goodwin, Peyton Gue, Henry Kei, Caleb Washington

 

BALLERINA DOLL

RED CAST:  KD Reilly

GREEN CAST: Cydnee Abaya

 

SOLDIER DOLL

RED CAST: Rigoberto Torres

GREEN CAST: Luke Mosher

 

OWLS

RED CAST: Sasha Bowers, Kristen Jones, Julie Rehacek

GREEN CAST: Maylea Bruce, Sade Duarte, Savannah Reeves

 

ACT 1, SCENE 2: THE BATTLE

 

NUTCRACKER

Kurt Horney

Understudy: Luke Mosher

 

MOUSE KING

Andrew Hunt

Understudy: Jordan Beasley

 

LT. MOUSE

Violet Pinedo

 

MICE

Emily Boudreau, Jadelyn Cristalinas, Hannah Davis, Elanna Johnson, Brookyn Juve, Mikaela Ramirez, Abigail Smith, Bailey Vontoure

Understudies: June Patterson, Kennedy Schnoert, Jennie White

 

LT. SOLDIER

RED CAST: Sage Miller

GREEN CAST: Isabelle Shirley

 

SOLDIERS

Nyomi Bower, Danica Cierra, Audrina Enamorado, Isabella Gallegos, Mary Hammond, Emmalina Jackson, Helena Konstantelos, Audrey Nelson

Understudies: Sage Miller, Isabelle Shirley

 

ACT 1, SCENE 3: THE SNOW

 

SNOW QUEEN

Audrey Gibbs - Fri AM, Sat 2pm, Sat 7pm, Sun 2pm

Cara Cartmill – Thurs AM, Fri PM

 

SNOW KING

Jesse Marks - Fri AM, Sat 2pm, Sat 7pm, Sun 2pm

Morgan Hertz - Thurs AM, Fri PM

Understudy: Ray Pica

 

SNOWFLAKES

Cydnee Abaya, Chloe Busbee, Cara Cartmill, Olivia Caudieux, Madelynn Frame, Melynni Franz, MaKenna Hertz, Felicity Jones, Mia Kei, Emmeline Landreth, Nicole Marshall, Sarah Montez, Victoria Patten, KD Reilly, Amber Stewart, Leia Zorba

Understudies: Jadelyn Cristalinas, Elanna Johnson, Brooklyn Juve, Violet Pinedo, Mikaela Ramirez, Bailey Vontoure

 

 

ACT 2, SCENE 1: THE LAND OF SWEETS

 

TAFFY

RED CAST (Thursday 11am, Friday 7pm, Saturday 7pm)

Mesa Hertz, Danica Pedraza, Mataina Punefu, Amrey Rinehart, Tess Talbot, Kaylie Thomas, Judith Thorne

GREEN CAST (Friday 11am, Saturday 2pm, Sunday 2pm)

Abby Boudreau, Diana Calzada, Elizabeth Clark, Ariannah Jimenez, Felicia Lyons, Rebecca Manley, Kaylie Parker,

 

SPANISH

Cara Cartmill, Madelynn Frame, Ray Pica

Understudy: MaKenna Hertz

 

ARABIAN LEADS

Jesse Marks, Victoria Patten

Understudies:

Chloe Busbee, Andrew Hunt

 

LITTLE ARABIANS

RED CAST (Thursday 11am, Friday 7pm, Saturday 7pm)

Judson Cardenas, Morgan DiDomizio, Allison Gutherie, Oliver Kei, Madison Messer, Aurora Raffeo, Jude Valdez

GREEN CAST (Friday 11am, Saturday 2pm, Sunday 2pm)

Madelyn Demedio, Delilah Lawlor, Caitlyn Miranda, Sofia Morales, Corynne Washington, Kinzee Weil

 

CHINESE LEAD

Cydnee Abaya

 

CHINESE DRAGON

Kiara Cardenas, Annalise Essers, Parker Essers, Madison Goodwin, Gabrielle Hooper, June Patterson, Kennedy Schnoert

 

RUSSIAN

Melynni Frame, Andrew Hunt, Emmeline Landreth

Understudies: MaKenna Hertz, Bailey Vontoure

 

MARZIPAN

Aaron Cartmill / KD Reilly, Morgan Hertz / Leia Zorba, Luke Mosher / Amber Stewart

Understudies: MaKenna Hertz, Nicole Marshall, Sarah Montez

 

MOTHER GINGER

Rigoberto Torres

 

GINGERBREAD COOKIES

RED CAST (Thursday 11am, Friday 7pm, Saturday 7pm)

Nicola Berona, MaKenna Betzer, Rachel Busse, Naomi Cardenas, Bristol Keesee,Ella Kowalski, Alexis McGaughey, Hayleigh Mendoza, Sydney Motin, Eden Tena, Josette Thomas

GREEN CAST (Friday 11am, Saturday 2pm, Sunday 2pm)

Angelina Alba, Emily Calzada, Jordyn Finks, Alyssa Gridler, Maleynli Henning, Mia Hernandez, Isabella Merino, Lillie Moore, Gracen Murphy, Faith Smith, Kayla Sykes

 

DEW DROP FAIRY

Mia Kei

Understudy: Chloe Busbee, Audrey Gibbs

 

DEW DROP PARTNER

Morgan Hertz

Understudy: Luke Mosher

 

FLOWER DEMI SOLOISTS

Chloe Busbee, Audrey Gibbs

Understudy: MaKenna Hertz

 

FLOWERS

Cydnee Abaya, Olivia Caudieux, Elanna Johnson, Felicity Jones, Brooklyn Juve, MaKenna Hertz, Nicole Marshall, Sarah Montez, Victoria Patten, Violet Pinedo

Understudies: Jadelyn Cristalinas, Mikaela Ramirez, Bailey Vontoure, Leia Zorba

 

SUGAR PLUM FAIRY

Zarina Dhillon

Understudy: Audrey Gibbs

 

CAVALIER

Jordan Beasley

Understudies: Morgan Hertz, Jesse Marks, Luke Mosher