REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

Unless otherwise stated, all rehearsals are at Dance Magic     

Friday, Oct. 18

10 – 11:15 am         Class for Principal and Soloist dancers only

11:15 – 1 pm    Rehearsal – Little Red Riding Hood – Full available cast

 

Saturday, Oct. 19

1 – 1:45 pm Party Kids, Maids, Governess [Rehearsal Assistant - Rebekah Manley]

1:45 - 2:30 pm            Party Scene – all

2:30 – 3 pm                 Arabian Lead Couple

2:30 – 3 pm                 Owls [Rehearsal Assistants - Seanna Turcios, Annalise Esssers]

3 – 3:30 pm                 Chinese Dragon

3 – 3:30 pm                 Nutcracker & Clara

3:30 – 4:30 pm            Mice and Soldiers [Rehearsal Assistants - Tess Talbot and Myca Hertz]

3:30 - 4:30 pm Ray’s Piece for CD 7: Karen Canfield, Kiara Cardenas, Cara Cartmill, Jadelyn Cristalinas, Hannah Davis,

Teagan Gue, Andrew Hunt, MaKenna Hertz, Mia Kei, Amber Stewart, Tess Talbot, Sema’J Williams

4:30 – 5:15 pm            Bon Bons [Rehearsal Assistant Cara Cartmill]

4:30 – 5:15 pm            Cookies [Rehearsal Assistants - Seanna Turcios and Tess Talbot]

4:30 - 5:30 pm Mia’s Piece for CD 7: MaKenna Hertz, Cara Cartmill, Sema’J Williams, Molly Walton

5:15 – 6 pm                 Ribbon Dance [Rehearsal Assistant Cara Cartmill]

5:15 – 6 pm                 Arabian Coffee [Rehearsal Assistants Judith Thorne and Sarah Caudieux]

 

Sunday, Oct. 20

1 – 2 pm          Company Class

2 – 3pm           Snowflakes

2 – 3 pm          Russian Trepak

3 – 4 pm          Flowers

3 – 4 pm          Ribbon Lead Couple

4 – 5 pm          Spanish

4 – 5 pm          Tracie’s Contemporary Piece

5 – 6 pm          Little Red Riding Hood – Dress Rehearsal

           

Friday, Oct. 25

10 – 11:15 am             Class for Principal and Soloist dancers only

11:15 – 12:30 pm        Run Thru of Little Red Riding Hood in studio

12:30 – 1:30 pm          Lunch Break

1:30 pm                       Load In at the Library

3:30 pm                       Stories In Motion: Little Red Riding Hood – FREE and OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

4:15 – 5 pm                 Srike

5 – 5:15 pm                 Unload at Dance Magic

 

Saturday, Oct. 26 ~ Dancers are welcome to wear a costume to celebrate Halloween

1 – 2:30 pm                 Party Scene – all

2:30 – 3 pm                 Arabian Lead Couple

2:30 – 3 pm                 Owls

3 – 3:30 pm                 Chinese Dragon

3 – 3:30 pm                 Nutcracker & Clara

3:30 – 4:30 pm            Mice and Soldiers

3:30 - 4:30 pm Ray’s Piece for CD 7: Karen Canfield, Kiara Cardenas, Cara Cartmill, Jadelyn Cristalinas, Hannah Davis,

Teagan Gue, Andrew Hunt, MaKenna Hertz, Mia Kei, Amber Stewart, Tess Talbot, Sema’J Williams

4:30 – 5:15 pm            Bon Bons

4:30 – 5:15 pm            Cookies

4:30 - 5:30 pm Mia’s Piece for CD 7: MaKenna Hertz, Cara Cartmill, Sema’J Williams, Molly Walton

5:15 – 6 pm                 Ribbon Dance

5:15 – 6 pm                 Arabian Coffee

 

Sunday, Oct. 27

1 – 2 pm          Company Class

2 – 3pm           Snowflakes

2 – 2:30 pm     Russian Trepak

2:30 – 3 pm     Ribbon Lead Couple

3 – 4 pm          Flowers

4 – 5 pm          Spanish

4 – 5 pm          Tracie’s Contemporary Piece

5 – 6 pm          Chinese Lead

 

Friday, Nov. 1

10 – 11:15 am             Class for Principal and Soloist dancers only

11:15 – 12:30 pm        Rehearsal - Dolls

 

Saturday, Nov. 2

1 – 2:30 pm                 Party Scene – All party adults, all party kids, Maids, Governess – No Dolls

2:30 – 3 pm                 Owls, Drosselmeyer, Nutcracker, Clara

3 – 3:30 pm                 Nutcracker & Clara

3 – 3:30 pm                 Chinese Dragon and Chinese Lead

3:30 – 4:30 pm            Battle Scene: Mice, Soldiers, Clara, Nutcracker, Mouse King       

3:30 - 4:30 pm Ray’s Piece for CD 7: Karen Canfield, Kiara Cardenas, Cara Cartmill, Jadelyn Cristalinas, Hannah Davis,

Teagan Gue, Andrew Hunt, MaKenna Hertz, Mia Kei, Amber Stewart, Tess Talbot    

4:30- 5:15 pm             Bon Bons       

4:30- 5:15 pm             Cookies

4:30 - 5:30 pm Mia’s Piece for CD 7: MaKenna Hertz, Cara Cartmill, Sema’J Williams, Molly Walton

5:15 – 6 pm                 Ribbon Dancers w/ Lead Ribbon Candy

5:15 – 6 pm                 Arabian Coffee

 

Sunday, Nov. 3

1 - 2 pm           Company Class

2 - 3 pm           Flowers, Snow Scene – Full Cast

3 – 4:30 pm     Run – Spanish, Arabian Lead Couple, Chinese Lead, Russian, Ribbon Lead Couple  

4:30 – 6 pm     Opening & Finale of Act 2 - Dew Drop Couple, Chocolate, Coffee Lead Couple, Chinese Tea Lead Only,

Russian Trepak, Ribbon Lead Couple, Flowers, SPF & her Cavalier, Clara, Nutcracker

NO BON BONS, NO COOKIES, NO COFFEE BEANS (Little Arabians), NO DRAGON, NO RIBBON DANCERS

 

Friday, Nov. 8

10 – 11:15 am             Class for Principal and Soloist dancers only

11:15 – 12:30 pm        Rehearsal - TBA

 

Saturday, Nov. 9

1 – 2:30 pm                 Party Scene – All party adults, all party kids, Maids, Governess – No Dolls

2:30 – 3 pm                 Owls, Drosselmeyer, Nutcracker, Clara

3 – 3:30 pm                 Nutcracker & Clara

3 – 3:30 pm                 Chinese Dragon and Chinese Lead

3:30 – 4:30 pm            Battle Scene: Mice, Soldiers, Clara, Nutcracker, Mouse King      

3:30 - 4:30 pm Ray’s Piece for CD 7: Karen Canfield, Kiara Cardenas, Cara Cartmill, Jadelyn Cristalinas, Hannah Davis,

Teagan Gue, Andrew Hunt, MaKenna Hertz, Mia Kei, Amber Stewart, Tess Talbot, Sema’J Williams     

4:30- 5:15 pm             Bon Bons       

4:30- 5:15 pm             Cookies

4:30 - 5:30 pm Mia’s Piece for CD 7: MaKenna Hertz, Cara Cartmill, Sema’J Williams, Molly Walton

5:15 – 6 pm                 Ribbon Dancers w/ Lead Ribbon Candy

5:15 – 6 pm                 Arabian Coffee

 

Sunday, Nov. 10

1 - 2 pm           Company Class

2 - 3 pm           Flowers, Snow Scene – Full Cast

3 – 4:30 pm     Run – Spanish, Arabian Lead Couple, Chinese Lead, Russian, Ribbon Lead Couple  

4:30 – 6 pm     Opening & Finale of Act 2 - Dew Drop Couple, Chocolate, Coffee Lead Couple, Chinese Tea Lead Only,

Russian Trepak, Ribbon Lead Couple, Flowers, SPF & her Cavalier, Clara, Nutcracker

NO BON BONS, NO COOKIES, NO COFFEE BEANS (Little Arabians), NO DRAGON, NO RIBBON DANCERS

 

Friday, Nov. 15

10 – 11:15 am             Class for Principal and Soloist dancers only

11:15 – 12:30 pm        Rehearsal - TBA

 

Saturday, Nov. 16

1 – 2:30 pm                 Party Scene – All party adults, all party kids, Maids, Governess – No Dolls

2:30 – 3 pm                 Owls, Drosselmeyer, Nutcracker, Clara

3 – 3:30 pm                 Chinese Dragon and Chinese Lead

3 - 4 pm Ray’s Piece for CD 7

3:30 – 4:30 pm            Battle Scene: Mice, Soldiers, Clara, Nutcracker, Mouse King           

4:30- 5:15 pm             Bon Bons       

4:30- 5:15 pm             Cookies

4:30 - 5:30 pm Mia’s Piece for CD 7

5:15 – 6 pm                 Ribbon Dancers w/ Lead Ribbon Candy

5:15 – 6 pm                 Arabian Coffee

 

Sunday, Nov. 17

1 - 2 pm           Company Class

2 - 3 pm           Flowers, Snow Scene – Full Cast

3 – 4:30 pm     Run – Spanish, Arabian Lead Couple, Chinese Lead, Russian, Ribbon Lead Couple  

4:30 – 6 pm     Opening & Finale of Act 2 - Dew Drop Couple, Chocolate, Coffee Lead Couple, Chinese Tea Lead Only,

Russian Trepak, Ribbon Lead Couple, Flowers, SPF & her Cavalier, Clara, Nutcracker

NO BON BONS, NO COOKIES, NO COFFEE BEANS (Little Arabians), NO DRAGON, NO RIBBON DANCERS

 

Friday, Nov. 22

10 – 11:15 am             Class for Principal and Soloist dancers only

11:15 – 12:30 pm        Rehearsal - TBA

 

Saturday, Nov. 23

1 – 2:30 pm                 Party Scene – All party adults, all party kids, Maids, Governess – No Dolls

2:30 – 3 pm                 Owls, Drosselmeyer, Nutcracker, Clara

3 – 3:30 pm                 Chinese Dragon and Chinese Lead

3 – 4 pm Ray’s Piece

3:30 – 4:30 pm            Battle Scene: Mice, Soldiers, Clara, Nutcracker, Mouse King           

4:30- 5:15 pm             Bon Bons       

4:30- 5:15 pm             Cookies

4:30 - 5:30 pm Mia’s Piece for CD 7: MaKenna Hertz, Cara Cartmill, Sema’J Williams, Molly Walton

5:15 – 6 pm                 Ribbon Dancers w/ Lead Ribbon Candy

5:15 – 6 pm                 Arabian Coffee

 

Sunday, Nov. 24

1 - 2 pm           Company Class

2 - 3 pm           Flowers, Snow Scene – Full Cast

3 – 4:30 pm     Run – Spanish, Arabian Lead Couple, Chinese Lead, Russian, Ribbon Lead Couple  

4:30 – 6 pm     Opening & Finale of Act 2 - Dew Drop Couple, Chocolate, Coffee Lead Couple, Chinese Tea Lead Only,

Russian Trepak, Ribbon Lead Couple, Flowers, SPF & her Cavalier, Clara, Nutcracker

NO BON BONS, NO COOKIES, NO COFFEE BEANS (Little Arabians), NO DRAGON, NO RIBBON DANCERS

 

Friday, Nov. 29 – NO REHEARSAL ENJOY THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY

Saturday, Nov 30 – NO REHEARSAL ENJOY THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY

 

Sunday, Dec. 1 - MANDATORY REHEARSAL all cast members must attend this rehearsal

3 - 4:30 pm     Company Class

4:30 - 6:15 pm  Act One - Party Scene -Clara, Fritz, Mr. & Mrs. Stahlbaum, Party Adults, Party Kids, Drosselmeyer, Maids, Dolls

Transition Scene - Owls, Clara, Nutcracker, Drosselmeyer

Battle Scene -Soldiers, Mice, Clara, Nutcracker, Mouse King, Snow Queen, Snow King

Snow Scene - Clara, Nutcracker, Snow King, Snow Queen, Snowflakes

6 - 6:45 pm     Set Bows - All Casts - Full Cast of the Nutcracker

6:45 - 8 pm     Act Two All Casts – Chocolate, Coffee (including Coffee Beans), Tea with Dragon, Russian Trepak,

Ribbon Candy Dance, Mother Ginger and Cookies, Flowers and Dew Drop Couple, Sugar Plum Fairy

and Her Cavalier

Friday, Dec. 6                                                                                                           

10 - 11:15 am Class

11:15 - 1 pm    SPF and Cavalier, Dolls

 

Saturday, Dec. 7   MANDATORY REHEARSAL ACT ONE                

2 - 3 pm                       Company Class

2 - 3 pm                       Meeting of all backstage volunteers

3 – 5:30 pm                 Act One All Casts

5:30 – 6:30 pm            Tea Lead and Dragon, Both Casts of Cookies and all casts of Arabian Coffee (Coffee Beans and Lead Couple)

6 – 6:30 pm                 Final Costume Fittings for Act One - only those needed TBA

 

Sunday, Dec. 8 MANDATORY REHEARSAL ACT TWO        

1 - 2 pm                       Company Class

2 - 4:30 pm                 Act Two Full Cast - No Cookies or Arabian Coffee

4:30 - 5 pm                 Final Costume Fittings for Act Two - only those needed TBA